501 c3 Organization

REMINDER.... Newsletter articles are due to Jill by the 20th of each month.

SIGN UP to VOLUNTEER for the Fiber Arts Fair! 

Volunteer link it under "Meetings & Classes above"

Upcoming BSNM events

Community Events

  • Fiber Arts Fiesta... May 30 - June 1... www.abqfiberartscouncil.org

QUICK LINK to the CLASSES for Fiber Arts Fiesta... click here

REMINDER:  It is time to renew your membership for the coming year.  Memberships renewals can be done here on our website under the Membership page.

OR you can mail your membership payment to:                      PO Box 91655, Albuquerque, NM  87119

OR in person at our regular meetings.                                   


April 11, 2019

For more details... click here



Join us at the General Meeting to learn more!


Bead Time Class

For more details... click the image above



General Meeting Outing

For more details.. click the image above



Bead Time Class

For more details … click the image above

WINNERS OF THE BSNM CHALLENGE

FOR FIBER ARTS FIESTA

The Bead Society Challenge was a wonderfu show of the talent in our society.  To see all the entries, check out our news page for the South Broadway Library.

The winners are:

1st Place: Jeanette Easley's wall hanging

2nd Place: Nan Card's beaded mermaid

3rd Place: Pat Sylvester beaded iris


Additional winners:

Most Bead-i-ful: tie between Nan Card & Pat Sylvester

Most Original: Mary Ellen Merrigan's colorful necklace


 

 



CLAY BEAD CLASS

taught by our own, Pam Troutman

Everyone enjoyed the class and learned yet another great skill.  THANK YOU PAM for taking the time for our group.




Rio Grande Presentation of Riveting

THANK YOU Maria & Mark for sharing your talents with us!












Don't forget to check out our
business members!

15% BSNM member discount
10% BSNM member discount
15% BSNM member discount
20% discount to BSNM members
10% BSNM member discount

Our 2019 Board of Directors

Pat Verrelle

   President

tbd

   1st VP Special

Events/Workshops

Susan Wright

   2nd VP Programs

Barbara Rosen 

   Secretary

Deb Cole

   Treasurer

Berna Woods

   Membership

Chairperson 

Jill Bartel

   Newsletter Editor

Kenny Halstead

   Volunteer

Coordinator

Julie Goodding

   Member-at-Large

Patti Farley

   Immediate Past

President


.... non voting....

Pam Troutman

   Social Media

Manager 

Teresa Kenyon

   Webmaster

Elizabeth Pettit

   Photographer

Susan Hostettler

   Historian

Julie Fear

   Meeting

Coordinator

TBD

   Membership

Recruiter


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software